Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Frequently asked questions (FAQ)

How much does it cost?

For the most part there is no cost for recycling equipment that meets our minimum quantity requirement, with the exception of CRT monitors and copiers.

We’ll cover the cost of shipping and insure  FREIGHT SHIPMENTS and UPS SHIPMENT(s) by a third party so you don’t have to worry.

Do you have minimum quantity pickup requirements for businesses?

YES, Recycle 1 Pallet (40″x48″x48″ pile of stuff) or more in section 3 to Qualify for a free freight pick-up.

Must the equipment be on a pallet before being picked up?

YES, This is the prefered method for shipping a lot of equipment. The best possible way to transport LARGE QUANTITY of obsolete computer equipment is on pallets. Gaylord (Bulk) boxes (a 4′ cube, heavy cardboard box that is filled on a pallet) provide the best stability.

We have found that neatly stacking components, even monitors, on a pallet will be stable for transport if shrink wrapped well and or banded.

If you have a small amount of equipment (less than 100LBs’) we will send you a UPS Ground Shipping label.

Do you Accept Paper, Cardboard, Glass or Aluminum Cans?

NO, Please contact your local City or sanitation department for the proper recycling & disposal of these item types.

Do you pick up large office copiers?

YES, Just the copiers? If it is just copiers that are being picked up additional fees will apply, Free Only if picked up with 2 or more pallets worth of computer or IT equipment to offset the cost.

Do you have a list of items you accept for recycling?

YES, Items Accepted For Recycling and Disposal.

Do you buy scrap metal or aluminum cans? Are you a scrap metal yard? 

NO, B2BRecyclers currently DOES NOT purchase ferrous and non-ferrous scrap metals. Please refer to the yellow pages for your nearest scrap metal yard.

Do you charge a fee for recycling?

NO, One of the most frequently asked questions is, “Is there a Fee to have our equipment picked up for recycling?” For the most part NO. B2BRecyclers will recycle any eligible item at no cost with the exception of TV’s, Copiers & CRT Monitors.

CRT Monitors

There is Only a small Fee for CRT Monitors Dropped off at our warehouse,  $15 Per CRT .  The fee covers the disposal requirements mandated by the EPA. AS of 10/8/2016 The Fee cannot be waived for Residential Customers, The fee can only be waived for Business Customers.

All Televisions, CRT, Console, Rear Projection LCD, LED, Plasma TV’s NO LONGER ACCEPTED, regardless of size, condition & type.

NO Charge for Computer LCD or LED Monitors.

Do you pay for equipment picked up for recycling?

NO, some equipment actually costs B2BRecyclers to recycle and dispose off correctly.

Do you pick up items for recycling from homes?

NO, RESIDENTIAL pick ups are available at this time, however items can be dropped off at our warehouse. This includes businesses operated out of homes.

Please refer to the yellow pages for companies that offer residential pickup if items cannot be dropped off at the B2BRecyclers warehouse.

Are there any limits to the amount of electronics customers can drop off?

NO, you can drop off or Businesses can schedule pick up of any quantity of items on our Accepted Items list.

Do you pickup Televisions from Homes?

NO, Console TV’s, Old Tube TV’s, Rear Projection TV’s Not Accepted for pick-up or drop off. However LCD/LED/Plasma TV’s can be dropped off at our warehouse.

Do you Accept  Console TV’s, Old Tube TV’s, Rear Projection TV’s for drop off?

NO, Please contact your local city or county office for instructions and locations for disposal of these types of TV’s. B2BRecyclers only Accepts, Flat Panel LED, LCD & Plasma TV’s For Drop Off.

Can I Schedule a Pickup over the Phone?

NO, We prefer that you submit a pickup request online at your convenience gathering all the required information,  some information like pictures of equipment and inventory lists cannot be sent over the phone furthermore an online signature is required for all pickup requests.

Do you have other drop off locations In Georgia?

NO, Just the Marietta location. If you are unable to drop off items  at the Marietta B2BRecyclers warehouse please contact your city, county or sanitation department for your nearest recycling drop off center.

Can I mail in my equipment to be recycled by USPS, FedEx, UPS or Freight?

YES, Please contact us for instructions, depending on the items we can pay for shipping.

 Reduce, Reuse, Recycle.

© 2019 B2B Recyclers | (864) 5 EWASTE (864) 539-2783 | Powered by Outstandingthemes